Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – A Better Life, LLC

 Updated: December 15, 2018

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, and make use of your personal information.

This privacy policy notice discloses the privacy practices for our website at www.abetterlife.me. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through our website, how it is used, and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies of the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
A Better Life, LLC is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We only have access to and collect information that you voluntarily give us via email, or other direct contact from you. We will NEVER rent or sell your information to anyone, ever. Period.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will NOT share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, (such as to ship your order).

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you by email to tell you about any important news & information, upcoming specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over this Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can also do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
We are taking precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information to us through our website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify that by looking for a lock icon in the address bar or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the Web page. The “https” means that our website is Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure. The “secure” means that all communications between your browser and our website are encrypted and protected.

While we use encryption to protect your sensitive information transmitted online, we want you to know that we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to any personally identifiable information. The computers & servers in which we store your personal identifiable information are kept in a secure environment at  all times.

Ordering 

In order to use certain portions of our website, users must first complete a registration form. During registration, a user is required to give us certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products & services on our website in which you have expressed an interest in. At your option, you may also provide us with demographic information (such as gender, or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

We also request certain information from you on our order forms. To make a purchase from us, you must first provide your contact information (like your name and your shipping address) and your financial information (like your credit card number, and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes only and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing your order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Third Parties

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, promotional partners, or advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over those cookies. We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use an outside shipping company to process and ship our orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for our goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store, or use your personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes beyond filling your order.

We also partner with other outside vendors in order to provide you with specific services (like our Health Journey – Mobile Phone App). When the user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Our website may contain links to other sites as well. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and encourage them to read the privacy policy statements of any other site that may collect their personally identifiable information.

 Surveys

From time-to-time, our website may request information from you by a survey, or contest. Participation in these surveys (or contests) is completely voluntary, and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose your personal information. Information requested may include contact information (such as your name & shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, or age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of our Educational Training & Coaching Programs and our website.

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies” on our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on our hard drive to help us improve the access to our website and identify repeat visitors. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in, or use a password, more than once. Our site will recognize that it’s you and grant you access, thereby saving you time & energy while logging in and accessing our information. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience they have on our website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our website.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our website server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that the data (such as the number of website pages that you request) can be sent to you.

 Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of the information received by you online, by mail, or by telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, or sign-up for our products or services through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on our website. For further information, please see the email policies listed below.

 How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use your personal information for the purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service to you, or making available other items and services to our customers or prospective customers. We will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold, or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties, without the proper approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it, or for the protection of our legal rights.

 Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do NOT sell, rent, or lease any of our subscription lists to third parties, and we will never provide your personal information to any third-party individual, government agency, or company, at any time, unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide you with timely information. We will maintain the information you send by e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how you can remove yourself from our mailing list, and “opt out” so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice to Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us (or our partners) by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.  Users who no longer wish to receive our information, or promotional materials, may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of External Links

Our website, located at https://aBetterLife.me may contain links to other websites as well. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of any information found on any of the websites we refer to. Links to (or from) any of these external websites are not owned, or controlled by us, and do not constitute an endorsement by any of its employees (or the sponsors of these sites), nor the products, or information presented therein.

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms & Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this website. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable Copyright and Trademark law.

 Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents, and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the website shall remain the sole property of or its licensors.

The use of our trademarks, content, and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from A Better Life, LLC.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent any material you receive from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy, or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict, or inhibit, anyone else’s use and enjoyment of this website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing, or causing distress, or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content, or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent from us.

Restricted Access

We may, in the future, need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio, email, or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way, shape, or form. They are individual results and the results vary by user. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who use our products or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, you may not be seeing the whole message that has been received by the testimonial writer or when the whole statement doesn’t seem relevant for the general public.

A Better Life, LLC is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on our website at https://aBetterLife.me. This is not a forum. Any testimonials were provided as a means for customers to share their individual experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by our management. A Better Life, LLC does not share the opinions, views, or commentary of any testimonials submitted to our website.  Any opinions shared are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

Testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate, or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit, or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated. We are not Doctors and can not dispense medical advice.

How Do We Protect Your Information & Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send your personal or private information to us by email. Doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

This site may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, what information is of most to our visitors, and what is of least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance, or isolating problem areas.

For website security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, our website uses software programs to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, or change information, or otherwise cause harm or damage.

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR)

As a company that markets its site content, products and/or services online, we do not specifically target our marketing to the EU, or conduct business in or to the EU, in any meaningful way. If the data that you provide to us in the course of your use of our site or services or products is governed by GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the regulation. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), or are accessing our website from within the EEA, you may have the right to request: access to, correction of, deletion of; portability of; and restriction to, or objection to processing of your personal data from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.” To make any of these requests, please contact our GDPR contact at info@ABetterLife.me

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

A Better Life, LLC makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency, or completeness of the content contained on this website, or any sites linked to this website. All the materials on this website are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property, or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall our agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use our materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss, or damage.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, with or without, prior notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information that you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of your personal information is protected and maintained at all times. Your privacy matters to us.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us at:

A Better Life, LLC

710 94th Avenue North, Suite 302, St. Petersburg, FL 33702

Email: info@abetterlife.me

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

 How Do We Use Info You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

 Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

 Use of External Links

https://ABetterLife.me may contain links to many other websites. cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by do not constitute an endorsement by or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

 By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from A Better Life, LLC.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

 Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else”s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

 You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

 Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

 Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

A Better Life, LLC is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on https://ABetterLife.me. is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of . doe not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on https://ABetterLife.me. – the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Privacy?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

This site may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR)

As a company that markets its site content, products and/or services online we do not specifically target our marketing to the EU or conduct business in or to the EU in any meaningful way. If the data that you provide to us in the course of your use of our site or services or products is governed by GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the regulation. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have the right to request: access to, correction of, deletion of; portability of; and restriction or objection to processing, of your personal data, from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.”To make any of these requests, please contact our GDPR contact at info@ABetterLife.me

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

A Better Life makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

 All the materials on this site are provided “as is” without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

 We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact us here: A Better Life, LLC, 710 94th Ave N, Ste 302, St. Petersburg, FL 33702

Email: info@abetterlife.me